Bostwick v. Harris
[…] Hayden is not a candidate for Place 3, because his declaration of candidacy was not filed with the Republican Party before the statutory deadline, which was 5:00 p.m., July 9, 1982.

The following statutes are controlling and compel this result:

Ala.Code 1975, § 17-16-11(a), provides:

"All candidates for nomination to public office ... shall file their declaration of candidacy with the state party chairman ... not later than 5:00 P.M. 60 days before the date of such primary." (July 9, 1982)

This statute is mandatory and political parties have no power to alter the time fixed by the legislature. This Court so held in Foster v.