Bouchard v. State
[…] Specifically, Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 states that the purpose of the regulatory structure governing the gaming industry – and, in turn, the Commission – is to safeguard "public confidence and trust" in the gaming industry by, among other things, "ensur[ing], so far as practicable, the exclusion of unsuitable persons or entities from participating in any legalized gaming activity within this state." Moreover, Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301(1) specifically empowers the Commission to "supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted" (see Matter of Ford v. New York State Racing & Wagering Bd., 24 N.Y.3d 488, 497, 999 N.Y.S.2d 826, 24 N.E.3d 1090 [2014] ).