Bouchard v. State
[…] To this end, claimants argue that these omissions altogether created an excessively dangerous condition (see Scozzafava v. State of New York, 174 A.D.3d 1109, 1111, 105 N.Y.S.3d 170 [2019] ; T.T. v. State of New York, 151 A.D.3d 1345, 1346, 58 N.Y.S.3d 187 [2017] ). It is evident that the Commission's principal role in harness racing is one of oversight, representative of the broad legislative aims underlying the creation of the Commission (see Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 et seq . ; 9 NYCRR 4100 et seq. ). Specifically, Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 100 states that the purpose of the regulatory structure governing the gaming industry – and, in turn, the Commission – is to safeguard "public confidence and trust" in the gaming industry by, among other things, "ensur[ing], so far as practicable, the exclusion of unsuitable persons or entities from participating in any legalized gaming activity within this state." Moreover, Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301(1) specifically empowers the Commission to "supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted" (see Matter of Ford v.