Boudreau v. Automatic Temperature Controls, Inc.
[…] According to plaintiff, the discovery rule should have tolled the statute of limitations for his computer crime claims until some point after August 2013. It was only after that time, he argues, that he became aware of the name of the software and its functions and configurations. We disagree.7

Section 9-1-14(b) provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after[.]" We have defined "injuries to the person" under that statute as follows:

"[T]he phrase ‘injuries to the person’ as used in [ § 9-1-14 ] is to be construed comprehensively and as contemplating its application to actions involving injuries that are other than physical.