Bouie v. State
[…] Since the opinion was written on original submission, this Court has held contrary to the present case in Clark v. State, 527 S.W.2d 527 (1975). In that case this Court wrote:

'. . . appellant contends that there is a fatal variance between ownership of the money as alleged in the indictment and as proved at trial. The indictment alleged ownership in Richard Amos. From the foregoing facts, it is clear that at trial the true owner of the property was shown to be Hubert Kidder. In view of our disposition of appellant's second ground of error, this contention is without merit. Art. 21.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part that in any indictment:

"Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either. . . .'

'The evidence was sufficient to sustain the jury's conclusion that Richard Amos had possession of the property at the time of the robbery. Hence, it was proper to allege ownership in his person and no variance is shown. Ford v. State, supra (502 S.W.2d 160); Michaels v.