Boultinghouse v. State
[…] This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Issue One: Constitutional Challenges

[8] On appeal, Boultinghouse first asserts that the invasion of privacy statute, Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1(a) (2018), as applied to him1 infringes on his constitutionally protected fundamental right to an intimate relationship, namely, his relationship with Hook. We review federal and state constitutional challenges de novo . See, e.g. , Dycus v. State , 108 N.E.3d 301, 304 (Ind. 2018). As relevant here, Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a) states that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates: (1) a protective order to prevent domestic or family violence ... commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor."

[9] As an initial matter, the State argues that Boultinghouse has waived his constitutional arguments because he raises them for the first time on appeal. See, e.g. , Leonard v. State , 80 N.E.3d 878, 884 n.4 (Ind. 2017).