Boulware v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] On October 4, 2021, DHHS filed a Motion for Rehearing (Motion) arguing that the Court had misinterpreted the statutes governing this matter. Appellant filed a responsive memorandum opposing rehearing on October 13, 2021. On October 8, 2021, the South Carolina Department of Administration/Division of Human Resources, on behalf of the Director, [1] moved to intervene pursuant to subsection 8-17-340(F) (2019), which provides, in pertinent part, that the Director is "entitled to make a motion in the Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the appeal for appropriate reasons including [its] interest in defending [its] policies."