Bowen v. Adams
[…] G. Clyde Dekle III, Atlanta, for appellant.
Webb, Carlock, Copeland, Semler & Stair, Thomas S. Carlock, Brian R. Neary, Atlanta, for appellee.
Appellant-plaintiff filed the instant medical malpractice action, alleging that appellee-defendant had performed "an unnecessary operative procedure which was not needed or indicated by [her] condition."Appellee answered and subsequently moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim for medical malpractice, urging that the expert affidavits that had been filed with appellant's complaint did not satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-9.1.The trial court granted appellee's motion to dismiss and appellant appeals.
"In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim."OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a).Unlike OCGA § 9-11-56, which imposes an evidentiary requirement in the context of summary judgment on the merits, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 merely imposes an initial pleading requirement on the plaintiff in a malpractice action.Robinson v.