Bowers v. Windstream Ky. East LLC
[…] These schedules, commonly called tariffs, are public documents “that set[ ] forth the services offered by a telecommunication carrier, the fees charged for those services, and the terms on which those services are offered.” AT & T Commn'cs of S. States, Inc. v. BellSouth Telecomm., Inc., 268 F.3d 1294, 1296 n. 4 (11th Cir.2001). The FCC tariffs control the rights and liabilities for interstate services between the Windstream companies and their customers. Section 203(c) of the Communications Act states that “no carrier shall (1) charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation ... than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c).

The Windstream companies also provide intrastate telecommunications services. The Kentucky Public Service Commission (“PSC” or “Kentucky PSC”) regulates the rates for some of those services.