Bowles v. Kawasaki Motor Corp. USA, 1
[…] Based on the nature of the Town's use and possession of the property, we conclude that the Town was at least an occupant, if not a lessee, of the property for purposes of General Obligations Law § 9-103.

Also without merit is the further claim advanced by plaintiff that the consideration paid by the Town to the landowners and that paid to the Town by snowmobile permit holders takes this case outside the statute by reason of the exclusion in General Obligations Law § 9-103(2)(b). That provision exempts the premises from the protection of the statute "for injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration" (General Obligations Law § 9-103[2][b]. Here, plaintiff was using the premises free of charge.