Farnham v. Kittinger
[…] II.

General Obligations Law § 9-103 grants a special immunity to owners, lessees or occupants from the usual duty to keep places safe. When individuals enter or use the property of another in pursuit of one or more of the specified recreational categories, with or without permission from the owner, they do so at their own peril and without potential recourse to sue for damages based on failure of landowners to maintain usual safekeeping measures (General Obligations Law § 9-103[1][a]. That is their part of the statutory bargain, so to speak. Further, the owner has no duty "to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes" (General Obligations Law § 9-103[1][a]. These features strike the balance that the Legislature intended to allow or encourage more people to use more accessible land for recreational enjoyment (L.1956, ch. 842 [predecessor to General Obligations Law § 9-103].