Farnham v. Kittinger
[…] Forty-eight States have recreational use statutes attempting to strike this balance, with varying results (see, e.g., Comment, Wisconsin's Recreational Use Statute: Towards Sharpening the Picture at the Edges, 1991 Wis.L.Rev. 491 [1991]; Butler, Outdoor Sports and Torts: An Analysis of Utah's Recreational Use Act, 1988 Utah L.Rev. 47 [1988].

In New York, however, the 18 uses enumerated in General Obligations Law § 9-103 are essentially self-explanatory. An owner owes no usual duty to keep lands safe for entry and use by others for "hunting, fishing, organized gleaning as defined in section seventy-one-y of the agriculture and markets law, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs" (General Obligations Law § 9-103[1][a]. Thus, recreational wanderers and wonderers partaking of these enumerated activities are owed none of the usual safekeeping duties imposed on owners (see, e.g., Clark v. State of New York, 178 A.D.2d 908, 577 N.Y.S.2d 946; Larini v.