Bowlin Grp., LLC v. Rebennack
[…] To help preserve the sanctity of the settlement process, we will not disturb the decision to seal the briefs.

II. Bowlin Group's Appeal (2018-CA-1494-MR)

Bowlin Group's appeal requires us to determine whether Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 342.700(1) entitles it to an offset for future benefits owed Christina. We review the "substance of a trial court's summary judgment ruling de novo , i.e. , to determine whether the record reflects a genuine issue of material fact...." Blankenship v. Collier , 302 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2010).

In relevant part, the applicable version of KRS 342.700(1) provided:

Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both.... If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, ... having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense.[1 ]

KRS 342.700(1) "permits injured workers to seek full recovery for their injuries by allowing such workers to receive compensation from both the employer and a third-party tortfeasor so long as the injured worker does not receive double recovery for the injuries."