Bowling v. Office of Open Records
[…] Parsons v. Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh, 893 A.2d 164, 167 n. 2 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006); Hartman v. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, 892 A.2d 897, 899 n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006); Martella v. Department of Transportation, 841 A.2d 633, 635 n. 9 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).1Section 704 provides:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).

2 Pa.C.S. § 704.2

The Commonwealth Court arrived at this determination despite the fact that the RTKA, as amended, explicitly stated: “The provisions of 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure) shall not apply to this act.” 65 P.S. § 66.9 (repealed).