Parsons v. Urban Redevelopment Authority
[…] The URA conceded that the requested records were public records on their face but argued that direct harm to the reputation and livelihood of a small business from being publicly labeled as "delinquent" outweighed any benefit of disclosing its identity and payment history. Parsons argued, as a threshold matter, that the exception for impairment of reputation does not apply to businesses. The trial court stated that the Act does not define "person," but it quoted the definition in Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991, which provides that "unless the context clearly indicates otherwise," the term "[i]ncludes a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, ... government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person." It therefore concluded that the context and case interpretations indicated that the personal security exception applies only to natural persons but that the reputation exception is not so limited.