Bowslaugh v. Bowslaugh
[…] The difference between this case and Streenz, which appellee deems to be determinative, is that the children here died, and the action is therefore not for personal injuries but for wrongful death. Our statutes provide for a wrongful death cause of action in every case in which the injured party would have had a cause of action if death had not ensued. A.R.S. § 12-611. Appellees contend, however, that under our wrongful death statute there is no proper party to maintain this action. With respect to parties plaintiff, our wrongful death statute, § 12-612(A), provides:

An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate.

Since the deceased children were not survived by spouses, their mother filed a complaint as the surviving parent. Appellees correctly argued that Mrs.