Bowslaugh v. Bowslaugh
[…] Strictly construing the list of beneficiaries in A.R.S. § 12-612(A), the trial court refused to allow the amendment.
Since we agree that the wife is barred from recovery for the negligence of her husband due to the doctrine of interspousal immunity, we need decide a single question. When either or both parents survive but are ineligible beneficiaries, may the personal representative be allowed to sue in behalf of the decedents' estates?
The statute in question, A.R.S. § 12-612(A), reads as follows:
"An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband and wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate." (Emphasis added.)
In Solomon v. Harman, 107 Ariz. 426, 430-31, 489 P.2d 236, 240-41 (1971), we had occasion to interpret this same subsection:
"The estate, then, is a beneficiary only if none of those named beneficiaries survive.