Boyce & Isley, Pllc v. Cooper
[…] The advertisement specifically referenced Smith v. State, 349 N.C. 332, 507 S.E.2d 28 (1998) (hereinafter, "Smith A").

Plaintiffs alleged that the advertisement defamed Dan Boyce, the Republican nominee for the Office of Attorney General, and the member attorneys of Boyce & Isley, PLLC. Specifically, they asserted that defendants' publication of the advertisement was defamatory per se and constituted unfair and deceptive trade practices ("UDTP"). They further asserted that defendants had conspired to violate N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-274(8), which prohibits "any person [from] publish[ing] . . . derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for . . . election[.]"

The instant case is the third time this Court has been asked to address issues pertaining to the underlying case. Boyce & Isley, PLLC v.