Boyce v. N.C. State Bar
[…] Boyce & Isley, PLLC v. Cooper, 153 N.C. App. 25, 26-27, 568 S.E.2d 893, 896 (2002) (hereinafter Boyce I ). On 2 November 2000, Plaintiffs filed a complaint with the State Board of Elections against Roy Cooper, III, the Democratic nominee for the Office of Attorney General of North Carolina, his campaign committee, and members of his campaign staff ("Defendants"). Id. at 27, 568 S.E.2d at 896. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged defendant's political advertisement violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(8), which prohibits "any person to publish ... derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(8) (2001). Id. at 27, 568 S.E.2d at 896.

During this action's pendency before the State Board of Elections, Plaintiffs filed a similar complaint against Defendants in Wake County Superior Court.