Boyd v. Johngalt Holdings, LLC
[…] 2. The Boyds complain that the trial court appointed a special master and required the parties to appear before him “for all further proceedings,” without prior notice or opportunity to be heard. But the appointment of a special master was mandatory, and notice and a hearing were therefore unnecessary, because OCGA § 23–3–43 says that where, as here, the plaintiff in a conventional quiet title action requests a special master, “the court, upon receipt of the complaint, shall submit the same to a special master....” (Emphasis supplied.) See also Stephens v.