McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. Adler
[…] 1. McKesson's enumeration of error concerning the work-product doctrine is dispositive of this appeal. McKesson complains that the trial court did not address its claim of work-product protection, that the trial court found no factual basis for waiver of the work-product doctrine, and that the findings required for waiver of work-product protection were not made. We agree.

The standard of protection under the work-product doctrine is high and contains very specific requirements for the trial court in considering such a claim. OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(3) provides:

Trial preparation; materials. Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under paragraph (1) of this subsection and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent) only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means.

"As we read the language of this subsection, it is obvious that documents, statements and other tangible items of evidence developed by one party in preparation for litigation are discoverable by the other party only in carefully limited circumstances." Ga. Intl. Life Ins. Co. v.