James v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The respondent relies on the language of § 18–98d(a)(1) and this court's decision in Harris , wherein this court concluded that presentence confinement credit can be applied only once and cannot be used to reduce a concurrent sentence that is imposed at a later date. Harris v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 271 Conn. at 822–23, 860 A.2d 715. The respondent also claims that the 973 days the petitioner spent incarcerated during the retrial on the felony murder charge could not be claimed as presentence confinement credit because § 18–98d(a)(1)(B) limits application of the credit to those people whose sole reason for being confined is the "existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail ...." Because the petitioner was confined not due to any of those reasons, but because he was serving a sentence for robbery, the respondent claims that § 18–98d(a)(1) does not apply.

We begin our analysis with a discussion of the appropriate standard of review.