Boyds Civic Ass'n v. Montgomery County Council
[…] "Any person interested under a deed, will, trust, land patent, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, administrative rule or regulation, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, administrative rule or regulation, land patent, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under it."

With an exception not relevant to this proceeding, § 3-409(a) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In general.--... [A] court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:

"(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;

"(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or