Boyle v. Texasgulf Aviation, Inc., 82 Civ. 4997
[…] We hold, therefore, that Connecticut's workers' compensation laws govern the compensation lien issues herein. Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion to set the lien in accordance with New York law is denied.

B. Connecticut General Statute § 31-293

The next issue before the court is whether Texasgulf may properly amend the pleadings at this stage of the litigation to have the compensation lien set under Connecticut law. Texasgulf so moves because Connecticut law permits recovery by the employer without deducting the employer's proportionate share of litigation costs. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-293 ("Damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred by the employee in effecting such recovery."). Questions remain, however, as to whether Texasgulf may seek recovery under this statute at this late stage of the litigation.

The text of the statute, which is ambiguously worded, at best, provides in pertinent part: