Braatz v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n, 91-1891
[…] The 1986-87 collective bargaining agreement between the Maple Federation of Teachers and the Maple Board of Education provides that married employees with spouses who are employed and covered by comparable health insurance through their employment must elect to be covered by either the district's policy or the spouse's policy. 1 Each of the teachers was forced, under the terms of this policy, to elect coverage under the district's health insurance policy or his or her spouse's policy.

Section 111.321, Stats., prohibits an employer from engaging in employment discrimination on the basis of marital status. Under sec. 111.322(1), it is employment discrimination to "discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment" on the basis of marital status. Section 111.32(12) defines marital status as "the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed."