Bradshaw v. State
[…] App. at 306 (4), 797 S.E.2d 207.18 B......
  • Benton v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • August 17, 2021
    ...other-acts evidence under the Federal Rules of Evidence, upon which Georgia's new Evidence Code is modeled); Bradshaw v. State , 296 Ga. 650, 656 (3), 769 S.E.2d 892 (2015) (same).39 Bradshaw , 296 Ga. at 656 (3), 769 S.E.2d 892 ; accord Morris , 340 Ga. App. at 306 (4), 797 S.E.2d 207.40 J......
  • Wilson v. State
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Georgia
    • June 21, 2021
    ...§ 24-1-104 (a) ("...Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard."); cf. Bradshaw v. State , 296 Ga. 650, 656 (3), 769 S.E.2d 892 (2015) (" Rules 104 and 404 (b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence do not require, as a condition of admissibility, a prelim......
  • Chrysler Grp. LLC v. Walden
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Georgia
    • March 15, 2018