Brandon G. v. Gray
[…] The plaintiff is charged with this awareness as of the date he or she suspects or should suspect that the injury was caused by someone's wrongful act. The period of limitations, therefore, will begin to run when the plaintiff has a "suspicion of wrongdoing"; in other words, when he or she has notice of information of circumstances to put a reasonable person on inquiry. (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1109-1111, 245 Cal.Rptr. 658, 751 P.2d 923.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d), effectively codifies the delayed discovery rule in connection with actions for fraud, providing that a cause of action for fraud "is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." In a case such as this, that date is the date the complaining party learns, or at least is put on notice, that a representation was false. In Magpali v. Farmers Group, Inc. (1996) 48 Cal.