Branstad v. Kinstler
[…] Yahne v. Pettis County Sheriff Dep't, 73 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Mo.App. W.D.2002)(citing Sheehan v. Sheehan, 901 S.W.2d 57, 59 (Mo. banc 1995)).

Discussion

The parties do not dispute that the five-year statute of limitations of section 516.120(4) applies in this case.2 Rather, the dispute involves when Mr. Branstad's cause of action accrued to begin the running of the statute of limitations. A cause of action accrues for purposes of section 516.120 when damage is sustained and capable of ascertainment. § 516.100; Olean Assocs., Inc. v. Knights of Columbus, 5 S.W.3d 518, 521-22 (Mo.App. E.D. 1999). Section 516.100 provides in pertinent part:

[F]or the purposes of section 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment....

Damage is capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or made known, even though the amount of damages is not then ascertainable. Olean, 5 S.W.3d at 522. The phrase "capable of ascertainment" refers to the fact of damage, not the precise amount of damage. Nuspl v. Mo. Med. Ins.