Husch & Eppenberger, LLC v. Eisenberg
[…] Whether or not the statute of limitations applies to an action is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Branstad v. Kinstler, 166 S.W.3d 134, 135 (Mo.App.2005). The party asserting the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations has the burden of establishing it. Id. at 137.

There is no dispute that the statute of limitations for a contract reformation action is ten years. Section 516.110 RSMo 20001; Nuspl v. Missouri Medical Insurance Company, 842 S.W.2d 920, 923 (Mo. App.1992). Section 516.100 specifically provides that for purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, a cause of action is deemed to accrue "when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." The Missouri Supreme Court has recently articulated the test for when damages are capable of ascertainment: "The statute of limitations begins to run when the `evidence was such to place a reasonably prudent person on notice of a potentially actionable injury.'" Powel v.