Bransten v. State
[…] State of New York, 117 A.D.3d 455, 985 N.Y.S.2d 60 [1st Dept.2014] ).

The parties subsequently cross-moved for summary judgment. Supreme Court denied the State's motion and granted the plaintiffs' to the extent of declaring Civil Service Law § 167(8) and its implementing regulations unconstitutional as applied to members of the judiciary ( Bransten v. State of New York, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 30422[U], 2015 WL 1331265 [Sup.Ct. N.Y. County 2015] ). The State appealed to this Court as of right directly from Supreme Court's judgment pursuant to CPLR 5601(b)(2).3

III. Judicial Compensation Clause Salutary Purpose

Article VI, § 25(a) of the New York State Constitution provides that the compensation of state sitting and retired judges: "shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which [a judge] was elected or appointed."