Maron v. Silver
[…] Because the Separation of Powers Doctrine is aimed at preventing one branch of government from dominating or interfering with the functioning of another coequal branch, we conclude that the independence of the Judiciary is improperly jeopardized by the current judicial pay crisis and this constitutes a violation of the Separation of Powers Doctrine.

I. Factual Background

The compensation of justices and judges of the Unified Court System, with certain exceptions not applicable here, is governed by article 7-B of the Judiciary Law ( see Judiciary Law §§ 221-221-i). Article VI, § 25(a) of the New York Constitution, also known as the "Compensation Clause," directs that the compensation of justices and judges "shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he or she was elected or appointed."

The last time the Legislature adjusted judicial compensation was in 1998, through

925 N.E.2d 904, 899 N.Y.S.2d 102
the amendment of Judiciary Law article 7-B ( see L. 1998, ch. 630, § 1 [eff. Jan. 1, 1999] ).