Braswell v. State
[…] An appeal from the Circuit Court for Franklin County; P. Kevin Davey, Judge.

Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, William J. Bakstran, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.

ERVIN, Judge.

Appellant, Brian Braswell, appeals his conviction for burglary of a conveyance. In this case of first impression in Florida, Braswell contends that burglary of a conveyance cannot be established by proof that he removed personal property from the open bed of a pickup truck. We disagree and therefore affirm.

Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1993), defines burglary as "entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." "Conveyance" means any motor vehicle. § 810.011(3), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1994). It is undisputed that Braswell stole the property, a cooler, from the bed of the truck. The owner of the truck testified that the cooler was strapped down, and he believed he had fastened it with bungee cords.