Pitts v. State
[…] The State argued that the entry was made with the intent to commit an assault or battery therein. Although burglary of an occupied conveyance is normally a second-degree felony punishable by no more than fifteen years' imprisonment, see §§ 775.082(3)(c), 810.02(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005), the offense becomes a first-degree felony punishable by life imprisonment if in the course of committing the offense, the offender "[m]akes an assault or battery upon any person." See § 810.02(2)(a). The State contended that a battery occurred when Mr. Pitts grabbed the trucker's shirt. See § 784.03(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (providing that a battery occurs when a person "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other").

If one merely considered the facts presented at trial in this case and did not read the information, it would seem that Mr. Pitts would be charged with aggravated battery for the fight on the ground. In fact, the State did not charge Mr.