Brathwaite v. Fulton–Dekalb Hosp. Auth.
[…] [and]

No public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.

OCGA § 45–1–4(d)(2), (3).

A “law, rule, or regulation” is defined as “includ[ing] any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” OCGA § 45–1–4(a)(2).