Coward v. MCG Health, Inc.
[…] Ga. Dept. of Human Svcs. , 308 Ga.App. 716, 722 (1) (a), 708 S.E.2d 660 (2011) (physical precedent only).

Addressing the second prong of the prima facie case,6 the plain language of the Whistleblower Statute required Coward and Bargeron to show that they either (1) disclosed a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to a supervisor7 or (2) objected to or refused to participate in an activity, policy, or practice that they reasonably believed to be in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation. See OCGA § 45–1–4 (d) (2), (3). Under the Whistleblower Statute, a law, rule, or regulation "includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance." OCGA § 45–1–4 (a) (2).

(a) Whether Coward made a protected disclosure or objection.

Coward complained to her supervisor that the Adult Unit was short-staffed after a patient attempted suicide, which Coward attributed to an insufficient nurse-to-patient ratio.