Bratton v. Ryan, 3D14–0351.
[…] In State v. Paul, 783 So.2d 1042, 1051 (Fla.2001), the Florida Supreme Court held that when a defendant breaches a bond condition and his bond is revoked, the trial court may deny the defendant's subsequent request for a new bond, but the trial court's discretion is limited by Florida statutes. Section 907.041(4)(c)(7) provides that:

(c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exist:

....

7. The defendant has violated one or more conditions of pretrial release or bond for the offense currently before the court and the violation, in the discretion of the court, supports a finding that no conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons or assure the presence of the accused at trial[.]

Among the criteria in section 903.046 that the trial court may consider is [t]he defendant's past and present conduct, including ... failure to appear at court proceedings.” § 903.046(2)(d).