Bravo v. Dolsen Companies
[…] Lofland & Associates, Gary E. Lofland, Nancy R. Graber, Meyer, Fluegge & Tenney, Walter G. Meyer, Yakima, for respondent.

Martin Garfinkel, Seattle, amici curiae for petitioners on behalf of Washington State Ass'n of Churches, Washington State Catholic Conference, Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO and United Farm Workers of Washington.

UTTER, Justice.

Petitioners Jose Bravo and nine of his former co-workers appeal a Court of Appeals decision affirming the dismissal of their suit against their former employer, the Dolsen Companies (Dolsen). The suit was brought under RCW 49.32.020, which prohibits employers from interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in self-organization or other "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections". We hold the term "concerted activities" encompasses the collective action of non-unionized employees.

Petitioners worked as milkers at Respondent's dairy in Granger, Washington.