Brear v. Fagan
[…] Seneca, supra (inferring that restriction was imposed for benefit of grantor's other land); Welch v. Austin, supra; Peck v. Conway, supra.

Assuming (without deciding) that the suggested inference is sound, the plaintiff's ability to enforce the restrictions still depends on G.L. c. 184, § 27, which provides in relevant part as follows: "No restriction imposed after [December 31, 1961,] shall be enforceable:—(a) unless the person seeking enforcement (1) is a party to the instrument imposing the restriction and it is stated to be for his benefit or is entitled to such benefit as a successor to such party, or (2) is an owner of an interest in benefited land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or is described in the instrument imposing the restriction and is stated therein to be benefited . . . ."

When interpreting this language, we recognize that we should not interpret a statute "as effecting a material change in or a repeal of the common law unless the intent to do so is clearly expressed." Pineo v. White, 320 Mass. 487, 491, 70 N.E.2d 294 (1946).