Bishop v. Another1
[…] See Gelinas v. New England Power Co., 359 Mass. 119, 123, 268 N.E.2d 336 (1971) (in deciding motion for directed verdict,

[942 N.E.2d 176]

judge must determine “whether the evidence, considered in its entirety and in its light most favorable to the plaintiff, was sufficient to [459 Mass. 12] permit the jury as the trier of facts to infer that some negligent act or omission by the defendant caused the injuries sustained by the plaintiff”). We, therefore, vacate the judgment and remand the case for a new trial.

Discussion. Under G.L. c. 186, § 19, after receiving the required notice of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, in a portion of the premises controlled by the tenant, the tenant's invitee, or a subtenant, a “landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two or three-family dwelling” owes a duty to exercise reasonable care to remedy the unsafe condition.