Brennan Heating & Air Conditioning LLC v. McMeel
[…] Franklin County, 120 Wn.2d 439, 452, 842 P.2d 956 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Mason v. Clark, 920 F.2d 493, 495 (8th Cir. 1990)). An affidavit "is a solemn, formal asseveration, under oath, upon which others might rely." Kent v. Lee, 52 Wn. App. 576, 579, 762 P.2d 24 (1988).

GR 13 provides that "whenever a matter is required or permitted to be supported or proved by affidavit, the matter may be supported or proved by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or certificate executed in accordance with RCW 9A.72.085," if the statement is submitted "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington." RCW 9A.72.0854 provides a list of criteria for such statements, including that they be subscribed by the person, be declared true under penalty of perjury, state their date and place of execution, and be certified or declared under the laws of the State of Washington.