Brennan Heating & Air Conditioning LLC v. McMeel
[…] A. FAILURE TO PROVIDE "AFFIDAVIT"

McMeel contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to decide this case because Brennan included only a "declaration" but not an "affidavit" with its petition for a show cause order, as required by RCW 60.70.060. He also claims Brennan's petition failed to include a statement of jurisdiction. McMeel contends that these defects deprived both the commissioner who ordered the show cause hearing and the trial court judge who granted judgment for Brennan of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree with McMeel.

RCW 60.70.060(1) provides that persons whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded claim of common law lien "may petition the superior court of the county in which the claim of lien has been recorded for an order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the lienclaimant to appear before the court . . . and show cause, if any, why the claim of lien should not be stricken." Such petitions "shall state the grounds upon which relief is requested, and shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner or his or her attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based." RCW 60.70.060(1).

After a show cause hearing, if "the court determines that the claim of lien is invalid," it shall "issue an order striking and releasing the claim of lien and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the petitioner to be paid by the lien claimant." RCW 60.70.060(4).

"'By definition an affidavit is a sworn statement in writing made . . . under an oath or on affirmation before . . . an authorized officer.'" Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v.