Dougherty v. DEPT. OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES
[…] Statutes which require actions to be brought in certain counties are generally regarded as specifying the proper venue and "are ordinarily construed not to limit jurisdiction of the state courts to the courts of the counties thus designated." 77 AM.JUR.2D Venue § 44, at 651 (1997); see also, Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wash.2d 29, 37, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003) (filing requirements of RCW 36.01.050 relate to venue, not subject matter jurisdiction).

Applying these principles to RCW 51.52.110 reveals that the statute establishes the appellate jurisdiction of the superior courts and also designates the proper venue for those appeals. The statute provides that the worker "or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court," establishing the superior court's appellate jurisdiction over such cases. The statute's references to the location of the superior courts where the appeals are to be heard refer to venue.