Dougherty v. DEPT. OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES
[…] The act declared that "all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy ... and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this act provided." Laws of 1911, ch. 74, § 1, at 346; RCW 51.04.010. The act provides that the Department possesses original jurisdiction of cases involving injured workers, and the superior courts possess appellate jurisdiction.1

The appeals statute, RCW 51.52.110, establishes the appellate jurisdiction over the Board's decisions in the superior courts of the state. The statute provides, in part:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, ... or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.

RCW 51.52.110. The next paragraph of the statute identifies the appropriate counties.

In cases involving injured workers, an appeal to the superior court shall be to the superior court of the county of residence of the worker or beneficiary, as shown by the department's records, or to the superior court of the county wherein the injury occurred or where neither the county of residence nor the county wherein the injury occurred are in the state of Washington then the appeal may be directed to the superior court for Thurston county.

RCW 51.52.110.

Our courts have often repeated that the superior court's appellate jurisdiction under RCW 51.52.110 is invoked only if there has been compliance with all of the statute's procedural requirements. City of Seattle v. Pub.