Brewer v. Commonwealth
[…] Charles, 264 Va. 344, 348, 568 S.E.2d 680 (2002) ).

It is under these well-established legal standards that the appellant’s assignment of error is reviewed on appeal.

B. The Statutory Scheme

Under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (the Act), "[a]ny person who uses a computer ... without authority and ... [c]onverts the property of another[ ] is guilty of the crime of computer fraud." Code §§ 18.2-152.1, -152.3. The Act specifically defines a computer as "a device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions." Code § 18.2-152.2. It expressly excludes from the definition "simple calculators, automated typewriters, facsimile machines, or any other specialized computing devices that are preprogrammed to perform a narrow range of functions with minimal end-user or operator intervention and are dedicated to a specific task." Id.

C. The Appellant’s Smart Phone as a Computer

The appellant suggests that the evidence that he fraudulently transferred money using his cellular telephone was insufficient to prove that he "use[d] a computer" as the term "computer" is defined in Code § 18.2-152.2.

The Act defines the term "computer" broadly. See Code § 18.2-152.2. The definition covers all "device[s]" not specifically excluded "that accept[ ] information in digital or similar form and manipulate[ ] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions." See id. Devices specifically excluded are very basic ones "dedicated to a specific task" and requiring "minimal end-user or operator intervention," such as simple calculators, automated typewriters, and fax machines. See id. Cellular phones are not listed among the excluded devices. See id.