Bridger Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 7, 96 S.Ct. 2882, 49 L.Ed.2d 752 (1976) (footnote omitted). The Act does not use the term “complicated pneumoconiosis.” However, 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) creates an irrebutable presumption of total disability due to pneumoconiosis or death due to pneumoconiosis when the diagnostic criteria for complicated pneumoconiosis are met. See Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, 508 F.3d 975, 984 (11th Cir.2007) (discussing legislative history of the Act). Section 921(c)(3) provides:

If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields one or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in category A, B, or C in the International Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses by the International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or (B), then there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis....

30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 718.304 2 (implementing regulation). Section 921(c)(3) thus provides three means by which a miner can prove complicated pneumoconiosis: x-ray, autopsy, or other equivalent evidence.