Bridges v. Nationstar Mortg. L.L.C.
[…] ¶14 The plain language of § 33-813(A), which sets forth the procedure for reinstating a defaulted contract secured by a deed of trust, supports this conclusion. "[W]e follow fundamental principles of statutory construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute's construction." Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen , 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222 (1991).

¶15 Section 33-813(A) provides that "[i]f ... all or a portion of a principal sum ... of the contract ... secured by a trust deed becomes due or is declared due by reason of a breach or default," the debtor "may reinstate by paying ... the entire amount then due "—not the entire loan balance—as late as the day before the trustee's sale. (Emphasis added.)