Janson on Behalf of Janson v. Christensen
[…] Garza Rodriguez, 164 Ariz. 107, 112, 791 P.2d 633, 638 (1990). We note that the saving statutes of some jurisdictions expressly require that the limitations period expire during the pendency of the first suit before a party may refile under the statute. See, e.g., Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-518 (1983) ("If any action be commenced within due time, and the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the same shall have expired, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within six (6) months after such failure.") (emphasis added); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.19 (1981) ("In an action commenced, ... if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one year after such date.") (emphasis added). Arizona's saving statute, however, simply has no similar express restriction, and we cannot graft one on to the provision. Nor do we believe that such a restriction would be appropriate.