Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner objected; real parties moved to compel answers to the interrogatories.

Disclosure was made subject to a protective order. This petition followed, challenging the order to the extent it required Firestone to produce the trade secret formulas. Petitioner did not claim that the specifications (as opposed to the formulas) are a trade secret. Following our denial, Firestone petitioned for review in the Supreme Court, and the matter was retransferred to us with directions to issue our alternative writ. (Code Civ.Proc., § 1087.) 4 We complied.

ISSUES

Evidence Code section 1060 provides: "If he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." Firestone reads the section to permit disclosure of a trade secret only if there is a clear and compelling need for the disclosure, insists that the superior court failed to apply such a standard in the proceeding below, and argues that under such a standard real parties have no need for the