Brinkley v. Casablancas
[…] Noting the absence of any allegation that plaintiff was libeled by the publication for which, of course, the common law would have provided a remedy, the court suggested that the protection of the right of privacy was a matter for legislative enactment. Prompted by the holding in Roberson, the Legislature enacted sections 50 and 51 of the Civil Rights Law at its next session. (See Rhodes v. Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 193 N.Y. 223, 227, 85 N.E. 1097, aff'd. sub nom. Sperry & Hutchinson Co. v. Rhodes, 220 U.S. 502, 31 S.Ct. 490, 55 L.Ed. 561.) Section 50 provides a penal sanction while section 51 provides a cause of action for both injunctive relief and monetary redress when, without his or her written consent, a person's "name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade." 4

Since its purpose "is remedial and rooted in popular resentment at the refusal of the courts to grant recognition to the newly expounded right of an individual to be immune from commercial exploitation" (Flores v.