Brionna J. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] See Maricopa County Juv. Action No. J-79149 , 25 Ariz. App. 78, 78, 541 P.2d 404 (1975) ().
¶7 "The Court of Appeals is a court of limited jurisdiction and has only jurisdiction specifically given to it by statute." Francisco F. v. ADES , 228 Ariz. 379, 381, ¶ 6, 266 P.3d 1075, 1077 (App. 2011) (quoting Campbell v. Arnold , 121 Ariz. 370, 371, 590 P.2d 909, 910 (1979) ). Our jurisdiction over appeals from juvenile court rulings is governed by A.R.S. § 8-235(A), which provides that "[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding ... may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court." See also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 103(A) ().
¶8 Our supreme court has held that because dependency proceedings implicate the "important and fundamental right to raise one’s children," we do not apply a "narrow, technical conception of what constitutes a final order" under A.R.S. § 8-235(A).