Brishky v. State
[…] However, in our case, the suspension of Brishky's license was immediate and constituted a single injury. Therefore, the cause of action accrued prior to the effective date of insurance coverage, that being July 1, 1988. We must determine: First, if the trial court correctly applied the doctrine of sovereign immunity and, secondly, if Haak and Mollison were acting within the scope of their employment when the State, through its agents, decided that Brishky's driver's license was to be suspended.

SDCL 21-32-17 states:

Except as provided in Sec. 21-32-16, any employee, officer or agent of the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity.

SDCL 21-32-16 states:

To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to Sec. 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • City of Sioux Falls v. Kelley
    • United States