Brishky v. State
[…] SDCL 21-32-17 states:

Except as provided in Sec. 21-32-16, any employee, officer or agent of the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity.

SDCL 21-32-16 states:

To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to Sec. 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • City of Sioux Falls v. Kelley
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 31, 1994
    ...292 (S.D.1982). Statutes are to be construed by their intent as determined from the statute as a whole and its enactments.