Britt v. State
[…] Britt admitted that he heard Walters yelling something, but he could not understand him and was much more concerned about getting away from the man with the gun. Britt testified that at no time did he realize that Walters was a police officer.

1. In his first enumeration of error, appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to give a charge on misapprehension

of fact, although he did not request such a charge, because it constituted his sole defense.

OCGA § 16-3-5 provides: "A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission." At trial, appellant denied that he tried to strike Walters with his car, but rather claimed he "was just trying to get away from there" and that he had "to kinda run up on the grass to keep from hitting him."