Britton v. Dallas Airmotive, Inc.
[…] Second, the narrow scope and express nature of the section 418.10, subdivision (e)(3) waiver provision suggests that a defendant does not waive the forum non conveniens issue by failing to file a forum non conveniens motion under subdivision (a). It would be unreasonable to conclude that, on the one hand, the Legislature expressly provided for waiver in the narrow circumstances specified in subdivision (e)(3) but, on the other hand, implicitly provided for waiver anytime a motion is not filed within the time for filing a responsive pleading, as authorized by section 418.10, subdivision (a).

Further, plaintiffs' interpretation of section 418.10, subdivision (a) is contrary to section 410.30, subdivision (b), which provides that "[t]he provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance." Under subdivision (b), a defendant who has generally appeared may make a forum non conveniens motion at any time, not only on or before the last day to plead. (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Jurisdiction, § 369, p. 967; see also 4 Pacific L.J. (1973) pp. 305-306.)