Britton v. Dallas Airmotive, Inc.
[…] Section 418.10, subdivision (e)(3) further provides that "[f]ailure to make a motion under this section at the time of filing a demurrer or motion to strike constitutes a waiver of the issues of lack of personal jurisdiction, inadequacy of process, inadequacy of service of process, inconvenient forum, and delay in prosecution." The second of the two statutes, section 410.30 provides, "(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.[¶] (b) The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance."

The initial motion was filed within the time allowed under section 418.10, subdivision (a). The renewed motion was filed almost a year after most defendants answered.