Britton v. State
[…] The officers testified that its position in the road impeded their patrol car and any other west-bound traffic and that such impedance violated a Dallas municipal city ordinance. See also Article 6701d, Secs. 93-94, 153, V.A.C.S.; Slaughter v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 439 S.W.2d 836; Thompson v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 398 S.W.2d 942. The officer who arrested appellant was legitimately in a position to observe the facts upon which he based his conclusion that probable cause existed to arrest the appellant for public intoxication. Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor. Article 14.01(b), V.A.C.C.P., provides that "a peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." This Court has held that: